Tags >> chamomile
on May 05, 2011 0 Comment(s)



Chamomile, the national flower of Russia, is renowned for its sedative qualities and calming
effects when ingested. In Europe, chamomile is known for easing gastrointestinal distress, as
well as the following: canker sores, conjunctivitis, eczema, gingivitis, hemorrhoids, menstrual disorders, migraines, ulcers and skin irritations.

Chamomile contains a flavonoid called Chrysin, which proved to have anxiolytic effects in
animal studies. These studies are believed to be the initial catalysts for the use of Chamomile in reducing anxiety and stress levels, and fostering better, more sound sleep patterns.

The petals of this daisy-like flower are mostly dried and made into teas, which can be sipped
when one experiences anxiety-related symptoms, upset stomach, the stomach flu, and menstrual cramps. Indeed, Chamomile is part of the genus called Matricaria, which stems from the Latin “matrix,” meaning womb.

In other studies, Chamomile proved to be antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory in nature; these characteristics prove extremely effective in combating any type of cramping within the body, whether it is in the uterus, stomach, intestines, colon, or muscles.

Chamomile use is generally safe in people of all ages, including irritable infants suffering colic, and those children who are restless and have trouble falling asleep. Adults may sip tea
throughout the day, as the calming effects of Chamomile do not pose the same drowsy side
effects as certain prescription sedatives.

Another use for Chamomile is for internal and external infections. Chamomile is considered an antimicrobial agent, which prohibits the growth of staphylococcal and streptococcal bacterial strains. Chamomile oil can be used topically to prevent infection of open wounds on the skin; Chamomile tea, combined with other antimicrobials like Echinacea, Golden Seal, and Thyme can help to cure or prevent internal infections.

Other not-so-well-known uses for Chamomile include its use in hair colors, shampoos and
conditioners; as flavor in cigarette tobacco; as a skin wash to clean ulcerations on the skin, thus improving exfoliation of infected or dead skin cells and improving healing; as an astringent; and in deodorants.

Chamomile is a flower within the Daisy, or Asteraceae, family of plants which includes
Ragweed and Chrysanthemum; as such, certain people prone to these types of allergies may be prohibited from the internal or external use of Chamomile. It is always wise to consult with a professional medical provider before use.

Chamomile comes in capsule, liquid, and tea forms; typical dosing remains at nine (9) to fifteen (15) grams each 24-hour period. Testing completed on Chamomile involved gargles made up of eight (8) grams of the flowers mixed with one thousand (1,000) milliliters of water.

Chamomile Ginger Tea

Steep 1 tsp ginger root with 1 tbs. Chamomile tea. Strain and sweet with local honey.


Raw Newsletter

Get free weekly raw food recipes from some of the top raw chefs in the field plus tips and videos to help you on with your raw foods lifestyle!

* Name:
* Email:

Translate

Blog Tags